You are viewing Harcombe, Chudleigh parish, Teignbridge, Devon. The main page on harcombe.uk is Harcombe, Sidmouth parish, East Devon, Devon.Back to Harcombe
←Back to overview
Crime · Harcombe

Reported crime in the parish of Chudleigh

218 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Chudleigh, which includes Harcombe. There are no separate figures for Harcombe. What each figure covers

Total incidents
218
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10850%
Criminal damage and arson2311%
Anti social behaviour188%
Shoplifting188%
Other theft178%
Public order115%
Other crime94%
Drugs63%
Possession of weapons31%
Burglary31%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1471092157613997108
Criminal damage and arson2212232223223
Anti social behaviour53211121218
Shoplifting131101218
Other theft213223417
Public order211131211
Other crime11112219
Drugs211116
Possession of weapons1113
Burglary1113
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total22182018722141531161619218
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Harcombe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,746.